Northwest Wyoming has the largest concentrations of Big Horn Sheep in the lower 48 states.
We believe we live in the best Big Horn Sheep concentration and we hunt area's 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9 & 10.
We have hunted Big Horn Sheep for well over 30 years. We are very familiar with the Big Horn Sheep area's as we spend our summers taking trips into the wilderness with clients wanting to view our local wildlife. We spend 90 days hunting big game and trophy animals each fall. We limit ourselves to only taking 3 to 6 Big Horn Sheep hunters per year. We work to provide both a quality hunt and a 100% successful hunt.
We take all ages with the oldest hunter being 79 years young and are proud to say that we have been 100% successful for all of our clients except for one. We work hard to make this hunt work for our clients because this is genuinely a trophy hunt and one that you should not waste the tag. We work to get our clients the ram that they wish to take.
The best advantage for the Sheep Hunter is to be in good physical shape. The better shape you are in, the better chance you'll have to get to the ram you've dreamed of taking. We will be hunting rams from 8,000 to over 10,000 feet. The area's definitely vary by their terrain and again your physical shape will help in all these situations. We have had wilderness camps in the Sunlight Area, Greybull River area and the Dubois area, which brought us to travel and learn the area's that we hunt. Because of these wilderness camps, we spend even more time in the various mountain areas than many outfitters that might have only one camp. We know these area's and we know how to hunt in them. We hunt by horseback from a tent camp. We have one to two guides working to spot and stalk these trophy rams. We give our hunters 110% effort toward their success.
If you wish a list of references, please contact us. We will be glad to provide this to you.
More About the Big Horn Sheep:
Bighorn males, called rams, are famous for their large, curled horns. These impressive growths are a symbol of status and a weapon used in epic battles across the Rocky Mountains. Fighting for dominance or mating rights, males face each other, rear up on their hind legs, and hurl themselves at each other in charges of some 20 miles (32 kilometers) an hour. The resounding clash of horns can be heard echoing through the mountains as the confrontation is repeated—sometimes for many hours—until one ram submits and walks away. The animal's thick, bony skull usually prevents serious injury.
Wild sheep live in social groups, but rams and ewes typically meet only to mate. Rams live in bachelor groups and females live in herds with other females and their young rams. When fall mating arrives, rams gather in larger groups and ram fighting escalates. Usually only stronger, older rams (with bigger horns) are able to mate. Adult bighorn sheep typically weigh between 110 and 275 pounds (50-125 kg) and are approximately 30 to 44 inches (75-110 cm) tall at the shoulder, depending on the sex and age of the animal.
Bighorn sheep are active throughout the day, with several periods of foraging interspersed with periods of grooming, sleeping, and/or playing (often ewes with young lambs and lambs with one another). Although typically associated with rough, rocky, open terrain, bighorn sheep can be found on alpine slopes above tree line to the shrub and timber covered canyon lands of lower elevations.